Hearsay defined
[…] Hearsay defined
We’ve heard the saying “He said, she said” or “It’s his word against hers.” This is the situation the courts seek to avoid by banning hearsay. According to Florida Statute 90.801(1b), “‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” The following section (1c) clarifies a statement as an oral or written assertion or even non-verbal conduct if it is intended by the person as an assertion (an example would be a nod or shake of the head).
Section 90.801(2) clarifies that “A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement.”
So in essence, hearsay is anything that is said or written outside of the court and the person saying or writing the information has not been able to be cross-examined. Under this definition, it would seem as if very little would be admissible.